About the Carrier Oils

in many of my products I use a variety of carrier oils. these oils you will find mostly in my sugar scrubs and other skin care products. below is a glossary of what oils I use are and what benefits they have, to the skin.

Coconut oil – for all skin types

Coconut oil is one of my favourite oils as it’s great for both skin and hair. It is also good for all skin types. Approximately half of coconut oil is a fat called Lauric Acid which is naturally found in human breastmilk, making it easily recognized and useful for our bodies to nourish and protect the skin. It’s incredibly antimicrobial, which cleanses the skin as well.

Vitamin E oil – dry skin

Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that can be effective in reducing skin damage from UV. Vitamin E applied topically may help to nourish and protect your skin from damage caused by the elements.

Applied topically, vitamin E oil can inhibit free radicals and replenish lipids which help to slow down the ageing process of the skin. The ingredient may also help minimise wrinkles and fine lines and keep the skin looking young.

 Jojoba oil – all skin types

Jojoba oil is a moisturizing component of Reliable Source. This ensures that it helps to cover the skin with a protective membrane to keep it from losing moisture.

 

Jojoba oil also has antimicrobial and anti fungal properties.

Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E. This vitamin works with your skin as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins.

 

Jojoba oil is a wax at the molecular level. While it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature makes it possible to create a relaxing seal on the surface.

 

Unlike other botanical essential oils, jojoba oil is usually non-irritating. Allergic reactions are uncommon.

Hempseed Oil – for all skin types

Hemp oil is good for most skin types because it can hydrate without clogging the pores. It may also help to stabilize oily skin, hydrate it and control the oil content of the skin.

Dryness can also cause the skin to over-produce oil, which in effect can worsen acne. Hemp oil can alleviate dry skin with no clogging of pores. It helps in reducing acne caused by excess oil.

 

One of the omega-6 fatty acids that hemp oil contains is gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which serves as a strong anti-inflammatory agent while at the same time promoting skin growth and new generation of cells.

 

This may help to relieve inflammation and discomfort of the skin, including acne and some conditions such as psoriasis, while keeping the skin nourished and moisturized.

Grapeseed Oil-a dry skin

A light oil extracted from the seeds of grapes left in the wine making process. Grapeseed oil is filled with vitamin E, a strong antioxidant, and vitamin C brightening to the skin. It helps to nourish the skin and balance the oil production of the skin, making it great for acne prone skin.

Sweet Almond Oil – for all skin types

A neutral fragrant oil light enough to be applied to the whole skin, face and body. It’s filled with vitamin E that’s highly soothing and protective on the skin.

Olive Oil – all skin types, in particular dry skin

An amazingly nutritious oil that has been used in skincare for a long time now! The ancient Egyptians understood what they were doing, and they valued olive oil for its moisturizing and beautifying qualities. Olive oil has strong antioxidants that repair, protect and nourish the skin.

Avocado Oil – for dry skin

A rich and lovely oil for your skin and hair. It is very nourishing and full of protein fat and antioxidants. It helps to treat skin problems such as sunburn and nappy rashes, improves the development of collagen and softens the skin.

Macadamia Nut Oil-dry skin / mature skin

Macadamia oil is notable because it has a high fatty acid profile. This helps with cell regeneration, giving it anti-aging properties. It’s a light weight / medium oil that doesn’t feel greasy on the skin, but has a great moisturizing effect.

Argan Oil– all skin types

Argan oil is produced from kernels growing on Argan trees indigenous to Morocco. It is most commonly marketed as pure oil, which can be applied topically (directly to the skin) or ingested to provide many health benefits. It comes in the form of a vitamin capsule to be taken by mouth. It is also widely mixed in a variety of beauty items, such as shampoos, soaps and conditioners.

 

Argan oil has typically been used both topically and orally to improve the protection of the skin and of the hair.

Benefits:

  • Protects for sun damage

  • Moisturizes skin

  • May help with skin conditions such as Acne, Psoriasis and Rosacea

  • May help heal skin infections & wounds

  • May soothe atopic dermatitis

  • Has been know for its anti aging properties

  • May reduce skin oiliness

  • May help with reducing the appearance of stretch marks

For further information regarding any of these oils, including their possible side effects,

please visit Healthline